|
|
|
1 |
Course in Practical Electricity ( National Electric Light Association ): Lessons 1,2,3,5,7 Chicago Central Station Institute 1920 Paper Good Fascinating, illustrated lessons. Lesson 3 copyright 1917. Courses include: Magnetism; The Electric Circuit; Batteries and D.C. Generators; A.C. Generators and Principles; and Transformers. Former owner's name on front covers and inside p.1 of Lesson 3. A few pencil marks on covers. Volumes 1, 2, 3 and 7 have vertical crease as it appears they were folded in half lengthwise. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Tales of the Carved Panels Singapore The Dynasty 1986 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Copy signed "with compliments" by Keith Tang, Deputy Managing Director of the Dynasty, Singapore. Written in Chinese and English. Stories of the mythical and legendary past depicted on the 24 massive and intricately carved teak panels found in the palatial lobby of the hotel. 60pp book comes enclosed in very attractive folder with picture of hotel inside. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Fine Art Reproductions of Old & Modern Masters : A Comprehensive Illustrated Catalog of Art Through the Ages New York Graphic Ltd. 1968 Pictorial Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Signed by John Tcheng, Oct. 4, 1971. 420 pages. Packed with color prints. Index. Selective list of artist biographies in rear. Includes fold out chronology of painters 1250 to present pasted to rear endpaper. Two tiny dents to middle of rear cover. Spine lightly sunned. This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Los Grandes Pintores No. 9 : Murillo Casa Editorial Hispano-Americana Pictorial Hardcover Good No Jacket Spanish text. No date. 77pp plus ads in rear. Eight tipped-in color plates. Pastedown on front cover. Book is covered in clear adhesive wrap, cut along edges. While the overall appearance is not bad, if the adhesive wrap is removed, it will damage the covers. Endpapers foxed. Frontispiece is loose, but the rest of the binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Avicennae Metaphysica Franciscan Institute 1948 B00124W1SM Cloth Very Good No Jacket Latin text. 343pp. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Spine edges and corners very lightly rubbed. Gilt lettering on cover is faded. Clean, tight copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
64.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Pop-up Bethlehem : A Biblical Advent Calendar Thomas Nelson 1993 084072143 First Edition Paper Near Fine No Jacket Pritchett, Karen Four beautifully-illustrated pop-up panels create a stand-up scene. Open a window each day during the Advent season. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Church at Milltown Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A. Standard Publishing Co. 1929 Paper Fair 80pp. Staple binding. Light damp stain to top and front edges of last few pages. Front cover missing pieces at top spine and along spine. Spine has been partly reinforced with clear tape. Covers somewhat soiled. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Discorsi Messaggi Colloqui del Santo Padre Giovanni XXIII ( 3 Volumes ) Tipografia Poliglotta Vaticana Full-Leather Very Good+ No Jacket Vol. 1: 1958-1959. Vol. 2: 1959-1960; Vol. 3: 1960-1961. Italian text. Red leather covers with gilt decoration and lettering. Color frontispiece in Vols 2 and 3. Ribbon markers in each vol. Former owner's name on title page of each vol. Contents clean and tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Big and Little : Baby's First Book Tokyo Lexicon Publications 1990 0717245837 Glossy Pictorial Boards Fine No Jacket Illustrated in color. Board pages. Has cat and mouse moving image pastedown on front. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
The Teaching of Classics Cambridge at the University Press 1954 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 242pp. Index. Clean and tight. DJ in mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
European Organizations 1959 Political and Economic Planning 1959 Cloth Very Good+ No Jacket 372pp. Index. Clean and tight. Gilt lettering on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Croatia Between War and Independence University of Zagreb 1991 Second Edition Paper Very Good+ 91pp. Illustrated with b/w maps. Chafe to inside rear cover. Contents clean. Written by eight university professors of the University of Zagreb, Croatia. Presentation letter from Croatian Foundation of America is inserted in a taped-in pocket on half title page, and Croatian Foundation stamp is on same page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Phil Collins Serious Hits...Live! Warner Brothers 1991 Soft Cover Near Fine 83pp. Musical scores for 15 greatest hits, including Against All Odds; Something Happened on the Way to Heaven; One More Night; You Can't Hurry Love; Sussudio; Groovy Kind of Love; Easy Lover; Take Me Home. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Pip and Patch Tell the Time Bath, United Kingdom Bright Sparks 2000 First Edition Glossy Pictorial Boards Fine No Jacket Read along lift-the-flap book about telling time. Color illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
The Source of Everyday Things Platt & Munk 1978 Pictorial Cloth Good+ No Jacket Watson, Aldren (illustrator) Illustrated in color. Front free endpaper neatly removed. Library binding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
The Face of Israel Tel Aviv, Israel Lion the Printer Hard Cover Very Good+ Unpaginated. English and Hebrew text. Includes a collection of color and b/w photos from the studio of Zoltan Kluger, Tel Aviv. There are two one-inch tears to paper along bottom spine edge. Cover corners are bumped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Divine Liturgy Book Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of North and South America 1977 Soft Cover Very Good Mellen, Antoinette (illustrator) 49pp. Illustrated in b/w. Greek and English text. Spine and covers unevenly sunned. Front cover slightly curled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Pomnenky Naseho Domova Praha (Prague) Statni Nakladatelstvi Detske Knihy 1956 B00124YRQ6 Hard Cover/Cloth Spine Very Good No Jacket Paderlik, Arnost (illustrator) Czech language. Charmingly illustrated in color. Poetry through the seasons (Jaro; Leto; Podzim; Zima). Gift inscription on second free endpaper. Decorated endpapers. Covers are soiled. Edges and corners rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Uusi Maailman : Kasikartasto Helsinki Otava 1939 Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Finnish text. 102pp. Index. Numerous fold-out maps of various countries, most of which are in color. Map of Suomi Finland dated 1938 in sleeve at rear endpaper. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Top and bottom spine, and corners, rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Theorie Elementaire de l'Helicoptere : Initiation par L'image Aerospatiale : Division Helicopteres Soft Cover Near Fine French text. 73pp. Each page is illustrated in color, describing the functioning and aerodynamics of helicopters. Blue-tone photos of helicopters. Cover edges lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Histoire de Sainte Therese d'apres les Bollandistes ses Divers Historiens et ses Oeuvres Completes (2 Volume Set) Paris Victor Retaux et Fils 1892 Cloth Good No Jacket French text. 519pp/522pp. Professionally rebound in burgundy cloth, with gilt lettering on spines. Fold-out map of Travels of St. Therese in Spain in Volume 1. Faint pencil marks in some margins of Vol. 1. Small tear to fore edge of title page of Vol. 1 has been repaired with clear tape. Small chip to bottom of title page of Vol. 2, and there is clear tape along gutter (where pages meet) of that page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
McAuley Lectures First Series, 1953-1959 Saint Joseph College 1961 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 336pp. Index. Signed and inscribed "With best wishes" by Fracis J. Lescoe, Censor Deputatis (who granted the Nihil Obstat for this book). Preface by Anton C. Pegis. Contains 19 lectures given at St. Joseph College, West Hartford, CT, in 7 series from 1953-1959. Text clean. Gilt lettering on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Know the Answers New York Liquor Store and Dispenser 1937 Paper Good+ A compendium of "Know the Answers" pages from Liquor Store and Dispenser Magazine. 31pp printed on one side only. B/w photos and other illustrations. Map of France showing various districts as relates to wines, etc. Covers soiled and a bit chipped. Binding is tight. Answers questions about various alcoholic beverages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Christopher Bear's Birthday Party Melbourne, Australia Borghesi & Adam 2001 Glossy Pictorial Hardcover Fine No Jacket Smith, Pete (illustrator) Illustrated in color. Includes all party invitations, which are put through slots in pages and can be accessed from the following page. Pop-up on last page. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Archaeology : March - April, 1980, Volume 33, No. 2 Archaeological Institute of America 1980 Paper Near Fine Contents include: Tombs at Tel Mardikh-Ebla; 14th Century Shipwreck at Sinan-gun; Pre-Columbian and Colonial Heritage of Rapayan. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Archaeology : October, 1975, Volume 28, No. 4 Archaeological Institute of America 1975 Paper Near Fine Contents include: Greek Funerary Busts; Ecology of Stone Age Man; Diocletian's Palace; Painted Floors at Gournia. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Cincinnati Reds Nineteen Eighty Five 1985 Yearbook Cincinnati Cincinnati Reds 1985 B0012DHUXE Soft Cover Fine 56pp. Includes two full pages of uncut baseball cards (including Pete Rose) and 1985 Reds Ticket Order Form. Stories include "Pete's Race to Ty and Beyond"; "Cobb Could Call His Shots"; "A Night to Remember" (Pete Rose's first game as Reds' Manager/Player); "The Reds and the Community." Cover illustration by Andy Buttram (has Rose in center and Ty Cobb). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Opposites ( Toby and His Dog Ser. ) Henderson 1997 0789421070 First American Edition Glossy Pictorial Hardcover Fine No Jacket Brightly illustrated in color. All flaps and pop-ups in fine working condition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Shapes ( Toby and His Dog Ser. ) Henderson 1997 0789421089 First American Edition Glossy Pictorial Hardcover Fine No Jacket Unpaginated. Illustrated in color. All flaps and pop-ups in fine working condition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Choice Irish Songs Volume I with Accompaniments for Pianoforte or Organ White-Smith Music Publishing Co. 1906 Paper Poor 144pp of musical scores and words. Four songs have pencil scribble on them, as former owner apparently did not like them! A few pencil marks in margins. Green covers with Thomas Moore bust on front. Covers are badly worn and somewhat soiled. Front cover has dampstain to part of fore edge down to corner (interior not affected). Rear cover has large tears that were repaired with tape, and spine and covers are held together with clear tape. Last 2 pages have edge chips and tears. This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
I Novant'anni della Banca Popolare di Novara Novara, Italy Banca Popolare di Novara 1962 B001250KKM Limited Cloth Near Fine Very Good Jacket Limited to 7000 copies, of which this is number 2128. Index. 53pp of Italian text; 11pp of b/w photos of bank presidents and directors; remainder of book (unpaginated) is 134 numbered color and b/w photos. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. DJ edges are rubbed, chipped and creased. Top front DJ edge has a one inch piece which has been reattched from behind with clean tape. DJ spine lamination shows some rippling, but there is no delamination. This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
48.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Si Giuoca con Qualunque Tempo : Storia del Calcio Arzignano Arzignano (Vicenza) Amici del Calcio Arzignano 1992 B00124W23G Limited Cloth Fine Good Jacket Italian text. Limited to 1500 copies, of which this is 1477. 145pp. Color and b/w photos. The history of soccer in Arzignano from 1926 to 1992. Large tear with some creasing to bottom rear edge of DJ has been repaired from behind with clear tape. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Scienza e Meccanica Popolare maggio 1950 Torino C. I. D. I. S. 1950 Paper Very Good Italian text. 96pp. B/w illustrations. Contents clean. Errata sheet laid in. Covers lightly soiled. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
The Lives of the Saints for Every Day of the Year Volume II: May-August Catholic Press 1959 Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket 494pp. Color reproductions of famous artworks. Red and black text. All edges gilt. Decorated endpapers. Ribbon marker. Covers have mottled gold filigree with embossed picture of saint on front. Top corners of a few pages are creased. Covers are soiled. Top and bottom spine are chipped. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Mein bärenstarkes Vorschulbuch Bindlach, Germany Gondrom 1998 Glossy Pictorial Hardcover Fine No Jacket Archer, Rebecca (illustrator) German text. Unpaginated. Illustrated in color. Appears unread. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Sally and Billy in the Woods Hart 1968 B0006BTBQC Pictorial Cloth Very Good No Jacket Gree, Alain (illustrator) 28pp. Illustrated in color. Text is clean. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are rubbed. Front cover is very lightly soiled. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Sally and Billy Look at Ships Hart 1968 B0006BTB9E Pictorial Cloth Good+ No Jacket Gree, Alain (illustrator) 28pp. Text is clean. Card pocket removed from rear endpaper. Corners rubbed to boards. Small rubbed spot to center fore edge of front and back covers. Small tears to cloth at top and bottom spine edges (binding not affected). Covers are lightly soiled. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart | |