LJ's Books

Book Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Browse By Category
Animals
Art
Biography
Business/Economics
Children's
Cookery
Education
Fiction
Health
History
Hobbies
How-to
Inspirational
Languages/Various
Literature
Mathematics
Medicine
Military
Music
Philosophy
Political
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Science
Sociology
Sports
Travel
Western

View Additional and Expanded Categories
 
Featured Authors
Mitsumasa Anno
Isaac Asimov
Karl Barth
Enid Blyton
Michael Bond
Walter Farley
Franklin Folger
Zane Grey
Donald Hamilton
Louis L'Amour
Patricia Lauber
Andre Norton
Dorothy Hinshaw Patent
Neville Steed
Robert Louis Stevenson
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Course in Practical Electricity ( National Electric Light Association ): Lessons 1,2,3,5,7 
Chicago Central Station Institute 1920 Paper Good 
Fascinating, illustrated lessons. Lesson 3 copyright 1917. Courses include: Magnetism; The Electric Circuit; Batteries and D.C. Generators; A.C. Generators and Principles; and Transformers. Former owner's name on front covers and inside p.1 of Lesson 3. A few pencil marks on covers. Volumes 1, 2, 3 and 7 have vertical crease as it appears they were folded in half lengthwise. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Tales of the Carved Panels 
Singapore The Dynasty 1986 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Copy signed "with compliments" by Keith Tang, Deputy Managing Director of the Dynasty, Singapore. Written in Chinese and English. Stories of the mythical and legendary past depicted on the 24 massive and intricately carved teak panels found in the palatial lobby of the hotel. 60pp book comes enclosed in very attractive folder with picture of hotel inside. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Fine Art Reproductions of Old & Modern Masters : A Comprehensive Illustrated Catalog of Art Through the Ages 
New York Graphic Ltd. 1968 Pictorial Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 
Signed by John Tcheng, Oct. 4, 1971. 420 pages. Packed with color prints. Index. Selective list of artist biographies in rear. Includes fold out chronology of painters 1250 to present pasted to rear endpaper. Two tiny dents to middle of rear cover. Spine lightly sunned. This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Los Grandes Pintores No. 9 : Murillo 
Casa Editorial Hispano-Americana Pictorial Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Spanish text. No date. 77pp plus ads in rear. Eight tipped-in color plates. Pastedown on front cover. Book is covered in clear adhesive wrap, cut along edges. While the overall appearance is not bad, if the adhesive wrap is removed, it will damage the covers. Endpapers foxed. Frontispiece is loose, but the rest of the binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Avicennae Metaphysica 
Franciscan Institute 1948 B00124W1SM Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Latin text. 343pp. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Spine edges and corners very lightly rubbed. Gilt lettering on cover is faded. Clean, tight copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 64.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Death and Dying : Proceedings of Three Convocations on the Concept of Death 
Oregon College of Education 1974 Spiral Bound Fine 
153pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Pop-up Bethlehem : A Biblical Advent Calendar 
Thomas Nelson 1993 084072143 First Edition Paper Near Fine No Jacket Pritchett, Karen 
Four beautifully-illustrated pop-up panels create a stand-up scene. Open a window each day during the Advent season. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The American Railway : Its Construction, Development, Management, and Appliances 
Benjamin Blom 1972 B000NX8UEC Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Reprinted from the 1897 edition. More than 200 b/w illustrations. 456pp. Index. Spine and top edges of covers unevenly sunned. Contents clean and tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Church at Milltown 
Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A. Standard Publishing Co. 1929 Paper Fair 
80pp. Staple binding. Light damp stain to top and front edges of last few pages. Front cover missing pieces at top spine and along spine. Spine has been partly reinforced with clear tape. Covers somewhat soiled. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 A Symposium on Kant ( Tulane Studies in Philosophy, Volume III ) 
Tulane University 1964 9024702771 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good 
165pp. Library stamp marked out on bottom edge. Spine and covers unevenly sunned. Contents clean and tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Discorsi Messaggi Colloqui del Santo Padre Giovanni XXIII ( 3 Volumes ) 
Tipografia Poliglotta Vaticana Full-Leather Very Good+ No Jacket 
Vol. 1: 1958-1959. Vol. 2: 1959-1960; Vol. 3: 1960-1961. Italian text. Red leather covers with gilt decoration and lettering. Color frontispiece in Vols 2 and 3. Ribbon markers in each vol. Former owner's name on title page of each vol. Contents clean and tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Case Against Changing U. S. Outer Space Policy : National Debate Handbook 1990-1991 
Communican Paper Good+ 
126pp. Front cover creased. Edges rubbed. Corners curled. Contents clean. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Big and Little : Baby's First Book 
Tokyo Lexicon Publications 1990 0717245837 Glossy Pictorial Boards Fine No Jacket 
Illustrated in color. Board pages. Has cat and mouse moving image pastedown on front. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Teaching of Classics 
Cambridge at the University Press 1954 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
242pp. Index. Clean and tight. DJ in mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Statements of Religious Bodies on the Conscientious Objector 
Washington, DC, U.S.A. National Service Board for Religious Objectors 1953 Paper Near Fine 
59pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 European Organizations 1959 
Political and Economic Planning 1959 Cloth Very Good+ No Jacket 
372pp. Index. Clean and tight. Gilt lettering on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Croatia Between War and Independence 
University of Zagreb 1991 Second Edition Paper Very Good+ 
91pp. Illustrated with b/w maps. Chafe to inside rear cover. Contents clean. Written by eight university professors of the University of Zagreb, Croatia. Presentation letter from Croatian Foundation of America is inserted in a taped-in pocket on half title page, and Croatian Foundation stamp is on same page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The II International Congress on Biblical Archaeology Jerusalem, 24 June-4 July 1990 : Abstracts 
Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities Paper Very Good 
164pp. Index. Contents clean and tight. Edges lightly rubbed. Top cover of rear corner creased. Minimal library markings with no evidence of card pocket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Phil Collins Serious Hits...Live! 
Warner Brothers 1991 Soft Cover Near Fine 
83pp. Musical scores for 15 greatest hits, including Against All Odds; Something Happened on the Way to Heaven; One More Night; You Can't Hurry Love; Sussudio; Groovy Kind of Love; Easy Lover; Take Me Home. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Practical Needlework: An Illustrated Guide 
Chartwell Books 1980 0890092621 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
272pp. Index. Illustrated with color and b/w photos and diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Pip and Patch Tell the Time 
Bath, United Kingdom Bright Sparks 2000 First Edition Glossy Pictorial Boards Fine No Jacket 
Read along lift-the-flap book about telling time. Color illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Source of Everyday Things 
Platt & Munk 1978 Pictorial Cloth Good+ No Jacket Watson, Aldren (illustrator) 
Illustrated in color. Front free endpaper neatly removed. Library binding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Romanian Aestheticians ; Estheticiens Roumains ; Rumanische Asthetiker 
Bucuresti (Bucharest) Editura Minerva 1972 Paper Very Good 
English, French, German and Russian text (four sections of same material in each language). 530pp. Covers lightly creased and soiled. Former price sticker on front cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Lenin Memorial Museum at Gorky; Musee Lenine aux Gorki; Das Lenin-haus in Gorki; Casa-museo de V. I. Lenin en Gorki 
Moscow Progress Publishers Hard Cover/Cloth Spine Very Good No Jacket 
English, French, German, Russian, and Spanish text accordion-style booklet with 35 color photos. Appears to be 1970's era. Corners rubbed. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Face of Israel 
Tel Aviv, Israel Lion the Printer Hard Cover Very Good+ 
Unpaginated. English and Hebrew text. Includes a collection of color and b/w photos from the studio of Zoltan Kluger, Tel Aviv. There are two one-inch tears to paper along bottom spine edge. Cover corners are bumped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Georgetown College Physical Education Department Activity Handbook 
Georgetown, Kentucky, USA Georgetown College Soft Cover Very Good 
94pp stapled booklet. B/w illustrations. Former owner's name and address on front cover. Covers lightly soiled. Contents clean. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Nature and Needs of Higher Education :The Report of the Commission on Financing Higher Education 
Columbia University Press 1952 First Edition Cloth Fine No Jacket 
Signed by Carter Davidson, President of Union College, and inscribed "To Senator Robert A. Taft in appreciation of his visit to Schenectady and Union College on April 13, 1953." 191pp. Gilt lettering on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 National Objectives and the Balance of Payments Problem : A Statement on National Policy By the Research and Policy Committee of the Committee for Economic Development, February, 1960 
Committee for Economic Development 1960 Soft Cover Near Fine 
32pp booklet. Text clean. Binding tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Bulletin of the Historical and Philosophical Society of Ohio January 1950, Vol 8, Number 1 
Cincinnati Bulletin of the Historical and Philosophical Society of Ohio 1950 Soft Cover Fine 
79pp. B/w illustrations. Enclosed in original blue envelope, which is darkened on edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Divine Liturgy Book 
Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of North and South America 1977 Soft Cover Very Good Mellen, Antoinette (illustrator) 
49pp. Illustrated in b/w. Greek and English text. Spine and covers unevenly sunned. Front cover slightly curled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Pomnenky Naseho Domova 
Praha (Prague) Statni Nakladatelstvi Detske Knihy 1956 B00124YRQ6 Hard Cover/Cloth Spine Very Good No Jacket Paderlik, Arnost (illustrator) 
Czech language. Charmingly illustrated in color. Poetry through the seasons (Jaro; Leto; Podzim; Zima). Gift inscription on second free endpaper. Decorated endpapers. Covers are soiled. Edges and corners rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Uusi Maailman : Kasikartasto 
Helsinki Otava 1939 Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Finnish text. 102pp. Index. Numerous fold-out maps of various countries, most of which are in color. Map of Suomi Finland dated 1938 in sleeve at rear endpaper. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Top and bottom spine, and corners, rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Theorie Elementaire de l'Helicoptere : Initiation par L'image 
Aerospatiale : Division Helicopteres Soft Cover Near Fine 
French text. 73pp. Each page is illustrated in color, describing the functioning and aerodynamics of helicopters. Blue-tone photos of helicopters. Cover edges lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Missionary Language Board First Year Hindi Course. Volume II : Reading Material 
Mussoorie, India Landour Language School 1946 Hard Cover/Cloth Spine Good+ No Jacket 
Hindi and English text. Pagination in Hindi numerals. Contents clean. Edges rubbed. Covers lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for the Year Ended June 30 1958 
United States Government Printing Office 1959 Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 
559 pages. Index. B/w photographs, diagrams, maps. One fold out chart. Gilt seal on cover and lettering on spine. Two tiny spots on front edge of spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for the Year Ended June 30 1963 
United States Government Printing Office 1964 Cloth Fine No Jacket 
595 pages. Index. B/w photographs, diagrams, maps. Gilt seal on cover and lettering on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for the Year Ended June 30 1943 
United States Government Printing Office 1944 Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 
609 pages. Index. Color and b/w photographs, diagrams, maps. One fold-out map. Gilt seal on cover and lettering on spine. Former owner's stamp on front endpaper. Tiny bump on top edge of front cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for the Year Ended June 30 1945 
United States Government Printing Office 1946 Cloth Very Good+ No Jacket 
484 pages. Index. B/w photographs, diagrams, maps. One fold-out plate and several fold-out maps. Gilt seal on cover and lettering on spine. Former owner's stamp on front endpaper. Tiny bump on top edge of front cover. Few light surface scratches on covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for the Year Ended June 30 1961 
United States Government Printing Office 1962 Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 
579 pages. Index. B/w photographs, diagrams, maps. Gilt seal on cover and lettering on spine. Former owner's address label on front endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for the Year Ended June 30 1962 
United States Government Printing Office 1963 Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 
610 pages. Index. B/w photographs, diagrams, maps. Gilt seal on cover and lettering on spine. Former owner's address label on front endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for the Year Ending June 30 1927 
United States Government Printing Office 1928 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
580pp. Index. B/w plates and other illustrations. Gilt lettering on spine is somewhat faded. Gilt seal on front cover. Includes fold-out astronomical photo. Corners lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Sociology of the South : A Bibliography and Critique of Unpublished Doctoral Dissertations and Master's Theses Written on Aspects of the South, 1938-1948 
Social Science Institute, Fisk University 1951 Paper Good+ 
376 typewritten pages, single-side printing. Social Science Source Documents, No. 6. Top corners of a few pages are creased. Spine is neatly reinforced with black library tape. Rear cover is unevenly sunned. Covers lightly creased. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Histoire de Sainte Therese d'apres les Bollandistes ses Divers Historiens et ses Oeuvres Completes (2 Volume Set) 
Paris Victor Retaux et Fils 1892 Cloth Good No Jacket 
French text. 519pp/522pp. Professionally rebound in burgundy cloth, with gilt lettering on spines. Fold-out map of Travels of St. Therese in Spain in Volume 1. Faint pencil marks in some margins of Vol. 1. Small tear to fore edge of title page of Vol. 1 has been repaired with clear tape. Small chip to bottom of title page of Vol. 2, and there is clear tape along gutter (where pages meet) of that page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 The Ford foundation in the 1960s : Statement of the Board of Trustees on Policies, Programs, and Operations, July 1962 
Ford Foundation 1962 Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket 
16pp. Gilt lettering on spine. Text clean. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 McAuley Lectures First Series, 1953-1959 
Saint Joseph College 1961 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
336pp. Index. Signed and inscribed "With best wishes" by Fracis J. Lescoe, Censor Deputatis (who granted the Nihil Obstat for this book). Preface by Anton C. Pegis. Contains 19 lectures given at St. Joseph College, West Hartford, CT, in 7 series from 1953-1959. Text clean. Gilt lettering on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Letters and The National Institute of Arts and Letters. Second Series, Numbers Eleven to Sixteen plus Index to Numbers Eleven to Fifteen ( 6 Volumes plus Index ) 
American Academy of Arts and Letters Paper Very Good 
Pub. dates range from 1961-1966. Index does not cover issue Number Sixteen. Contents clean. Index is bound into a hard library card cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Slatkine Reprints 1969-1970 : Litterature Francaise : Critique Litteraire : Troisieme Catalogue General ( Two Volume Set ) 
Slatkine Reprints Soft Cover Very Good+ 
1,491pp total for both vols. Index in rear of Volume 2. Contents clean. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Know the Answers 
New York Liquor Store and Dispenser 1937 Paper Good+ 
A compendium of "Know the Answers" pages from Liquor Store and Dispenser Magazine. 31pp printed on one side only. B/w photos and other illustrations. Map of France showing various districts as relates to wines, etc. Covers soiled and a bit chipped. Binding is tight. Answers questions about various alcoholic beverages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Christopher Bear's Birthday Party 
Melbourne, Australia Borghesi & Adam 2001 Glossy Pictorial Hardcover Fine No Jacket Smith, Pete (illustrator) 
Illustrated in color. Includes all party invitations, which are put through slots in pages and can be accessed from the following page. Pop-up on last page. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The First Fifty-Year History of the International Association for Dental Research 
University of Chicago Press 1973 Cloth Fine No Jacket 
417pp. Index. B/w photos. Large b/w gatefold in center shows participants in the Banquet at the 19th General Meeting of IADR. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Archaeology : March - April, 1980, Volume 33, No. 2 
Archaeological Institute of America 1980 Paper Near Fine 
Contents include: Tombs at Tel Mardikh-Ebla; 14th Century Shipwreck at Sinan-gun; Pre-Columbian and Colonial Heritage of Rapayan. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Archaeology : October, 1975, Volume 28, No. 4 
Archaeological Institute of America 1975 Paper Near Fine 
Contents include: Greek Funerary Busts; Ecology of Stone Age Man; Diocletian's Palace; Painted Floors at Gournia. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The American Classical Music Hall of Fame Induction Celebration April 24, 1999 
Cincinnati American Classical Music Hall of Fame and Museum, Inc. 1999 Soft Cover Near Fine 
56pp stapled booklet. B/w photos. Inductees include Babbitt; Bartok; Beach; Chadwick; Griffes; Heifetz; Hitchcock; Horne; Mitropoulos; Rudolf; Schuman; Still; Varese; and Warfield. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Cincinnati Reds Nineteen Eighty Five 1985 Yearbook 
Cincinnati Cincinnati Reds 1985 B0012DHUXE Soft Cover Fine 
56pp. Includes two full pages of uncut baseball cards (including Pete Rose) and 1985 Reds Ticket Order Form. Stories include "Pete's Race to Ty and Beyond"; "Cobb Could Call His Shots"; "A Night to Remember" (Pete Rose's first game as Reds' Manager/Player); "The Reds and the Community." Cover illustration by Andy Buttram (has Rose in center and Ty Cobb). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Opposites ( Toby and His Dog Ser. ) 
Henderson 1997 0789421070 First American Edition Glossy Pictorial Hardcover Fine No Jacket 
Brightly illustrated in color. All flaps and pop-ups in fine working condition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Shapes ( Toby and His Dog Ser. ) 
Henderson 1997 0789421089 First American Edition Glossy Pictorial Hardcover Fine No Jacket 
Unpaginated. Illustrated in color. All flaps and pop-ups in fine working condition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Choice Irish Songs Volume I with Accompaniments for Pianoforte or Organ 
White-Smith Music Publishing Co. 1906 Paper Poor 
144pp of musical scores and words. Four songs have pencil scribble on them, as former owner apparently did not like them! A few pencil marks in margins. Green covers with Thomas Moore bust on front. Covers are badly worn and somewhat soiled. Front cover has dampstain to part of fore edge down to corner (interior not affected). Rear cover has large tears that were repaired with tape, and spine and covers are held together with clear tape. Last 2 pages have edge chips and tears. This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 I Novant'anni della Banca Popolare di Novara 
Novara, Italy Banca Popolare di Novara 1962 B001250KKM Limited Cloth Near Fine Very Good Jacket 
Limited to 7000 copies, of which this is number 2128. Index. 53pp of Italian text; 11pp of b/w photos of bank presidents and directors; remainder of book (unpaginated) is 134 numbered color and b/w photos. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. DJ edges are rubbed, chipped and creased. Top front DJ edge has a one inch piece which has been reattched from behind with clean tape. DJ spine lamination shows some rippling, but there is no delamination. This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 48.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Si Giuoca con Qualunque Tempo : Storia del Calcio Arzignano 
Arzignano (Vicenza) Amici del Calcio Arzignano 1992 B00124W23G Limited Cloth Fine Good Jacket 
Italian text. Limited to 1500 copies, of which this is 1477. 145pp. Color and b/w photos. The history of soccer in Arzignano from 1926 to 1992. Large tear with some creasing to bottom rear edge of DJ has been repaired from behind with clear tape. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Bulova Presents Ripley's Believe It or Not Facts on Time 
Bulova Watch Co. 1973 B0006YOIY4 Soft Cover Very Good 
96pp. B/w illustrations. Contents clean. Cover edges lightly rubbed, and there are small creases along spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Scienza e Meccanica Popolare : Selezione della Stampa Tecnica Internazionale gennaio 1950 
Torino C. I. D. I. S. 1950 Paper Very Good 
Italian text. 96pp. B/w illustrations. Contents clean. Tiny chip to fore edge of one page. Covers lightly soiled. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Scienza e Meccanica Popolare : Selezione della Stampa Tecnica Internazionale dicembre 1949 
Torino C. I. D. I. S. 1949 Paper Very Good 
Italian text. 96pp. B/w illustrations. Contents clean. Small tears to top and bottom spine. Covers lightly soiled and rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Scienza e Meccanica Popolare maggio 1950 
Torino C. I. D. I. S. 1950 Paper Very Good 
Italian text. 96pp. B/w illustrations. Contents clean. Errata sheet laid in. Covers lightly soiled. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 The Lives of the Saints for Every Day of the Year Volume II: May-August 
Catholic Press 1959 Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket 
494pp. Color reproductions of famous artworks. Red and black text. All edges gilt. Decorated endpapers. Ribbon marker. Covers have mottled gold filigree with embossed picture of saint on front. Top corners of a few pages are creased. Covers are soiled. Top and bottom spine are chipped. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Mein bärenstarkes Vorschulbuch 
Bindlach, Germany Gondrom 1998 Glossy Pictorial Hardcover Fine No Jacket Archer, Rebecca (illustrator) 
German text. Unpaginated. Illustrated in color. Appears unread. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Sally and Billy in the Woods 
Hart 1968 B0006BTBQC Pictorial Cloth Very Good No Jacket Gree, Alain (illustrator) 
28pp. Illustrated in color. Text is clean. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are rubbed. Front cover is very lightly soiled. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Sally and Billy Look at Ships 
Hart 1968 B0006BTB9E Pictorial Cloth Good+ No Jacket Gree, Alain (illustrator) 
28pp. Text is clean. Card pocket removed from rear endpaper. Corners rubbed to boards. Small rubbed spot to center fore edge of front and back covers. Small tears to cloth at top and bottom spine edges (binding not affected). Covers are lightly soiled. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. INVENTORY REDUCTION SALE. PRICE HAS BEEN REDUCED 50% 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart