A
- ADVANCE READING COPY -
- A preview or early review copy of a book that is usually sent
to book buyers, reviewers, booksellers, book clubs, and/or
publisher sales representatives before the book is published. It
could be in a different format, uncorrected, not bound, and/or have
a different cover design than the publication issue. The typical
publishing process is proof, advance reading
copy, and publication.
-
- ALL EDGES GILT -
- All three outer edges of the pages of the
book have been trimmed smooth and coated with gold leaf.
-
- AS ISSUED -
- The book is in the original physical state that it was
published in and has all its original components including its
binding, text block,
illustrations, etc.
-
- ASSOCIATION COPY -
- A book that was either owned by its author, owned by someone
connected to the author, or owned by someone connected to the
contents of the book. It can also refer to a book that was
annotated by the author. Proof of the association is usually in the
form of some written notes.
-
B
- BACKSTRIP -
- The covering of the book spine that has the title and author of
the book printed on it. It is usually made of cloth, leather, or
paper, and is sometimes decorated. See also spine.
-
- BINDING -
- The process that secures the pages or sections of a publication
to keep them in order and to protect them. Binding may be stapled
or sewn, sewn and enclosed in wrappers, or
by gluing the pages to the outer cover, but most often refers to a
hardcover binding. The art of bookbinding
has its own fascinating history; knowing the basic chronology of
bookbinding history can be an aid in dating undated material and
help in the detection of fraudulent material. See also
perfect bound.
-
- BINDING COPY -
- A book that is worth re-binding; the book covers are in serious
disrepair, but the text is fine.
-
- BLIND STAMP -
- A colorless impression that is embossed on paper or on a cloth
or leather binding. When it is found on a page, it typically
signifies the owner's name or the words "Review Copy." When it is
found on the binding, it is typically for decorative purposes.
Also known as blind.
-
- BOARD BOOK -
- A durable book format that is used for children's books, in
which all pages are printed on thick cardboard.
-
- BOARDS -
- The front and back covers of a hardbound book. The term originates from when book
covers were made from wood, but they are now typically made a stiff
cardboard or paperboard.
-
- BONDED LEATHER -
- A material consisting of two layers of leather and a lining
attached to each other by a chemical process or adhesive.
-
- BOOK CLUB EDITION (BC, BCE) -
- A book that was printed specially for a book club (e.g. "Book
of the Month Club") that usually utilizes a lesser quality paper
and binding materials. These editions are
usually available by book club subscription only and are generally
of little interest to collectors due to their low monetary
value.
-
- BOOKPLATE -
- A simple or elaborately designed label used to indicate
ownership, which is usually found pasted to the inside of the front
cover of a book. Bookplates were used as early as 1516, but did not
become popular in England, France, and Germany until the 18th
century. In America, they were not used before 1800 but have been
fairly common since about 1840.
-
- BUCKRAM -
- An inexpensive stiff cotton fabric that is used to bind books.
It is often used in library editions
because of its strength.
-
- BUMPED -
- Refers to the condition of a book; it refers to worn, bent, or
rounded corners of the boards of a book.
-
C
- CALF -
- Leather made from a calf hide or cattle hide, it is the most
common type of leather used for bookbinding.
It may be dyed nearly any color.
-
- CHIPPED -
- Refers to the condition of a book; a mark or flaw caused by
scuffing, gouging, or breaking off of a small piece of the dust jacket, pages, or backstrip.
-
- CHROMOLITHOGRAPHY -
- A printing process that is done by printing in colors from a
series of lithographic stones or plates. Noted for its fresh,
bright colors, this process was popular during mid and late 19th
century bookmaking.
-
- CLOTH -
- A book that is bound and covered in cloth. See also
hardcover.
-
- COCKED -
- Refers to the condition of a book; the spine is no longer straight and appears crooked or
twisted. Also known as spine lean.
-
- COLLATED -
- The content of the work, including all pages and illustrations, has been examined and verified
that it is complete and in the proper order.
-
- COLOPHON -
- A printer's reference at the end of a book which usually gives
the place of printing, name of the printer, and other details about
the book. See also imprint.
-
- CONTEMPORARY -
- A term used to describe a work that was published within the
last decade or to indicate that all of the components of the book
(the binding, the coloring of plates, inscriptions, and side notes) were created at
the same time the book was printed.
-
- CRACKED -
- Refers to the condition of a book; there is a long narrow
opening or break down the spine or in the
cover.
-
- CRIMPED -
- Refers to the condition of a book; a grooved, indented, or
pinched condition of a cover or page, which is caused by extreme
humidity. It can also describe a bookmaking process that bends the
hinges of loose-leaf
books so that the pages of a book will easily turnover and lie
flat.
-
- CROPPED -
- The margins of the book have been trimmed
by the binder, usually too close to the text or into the text.
-
D
- DECKLE EDGES -
- The natural rough and uneven edges of book
pages when they have not been trimmed flush. The binding of handmade paper can also produce this
decorative effect. Also known as uncut.
-
- DEDICATION COPY -
- A copy of a book specifically inscribed by the author to a
particular person.
-
- DEDICATION PAGE -
- The page of a book that lists the persons and/or institutions
to whom the author has committed the work. It is usually located
opposite the copyright page.
-
- DE LUXE EDITION -
- See edition de luxe.
-
- DEVICE -
- Refers to a printer's mark or imprint
that was used primarily in the 16th and 17th centuries, typically
found on the title page or at the end of a book. Today the term can
also be used to describe a publisher's trademark or logo. Also
known as printer's mark.
-
- DISBOUND -
- A book, pamphlet, or ephemera that is
lacking its binding.
-
- DOCTORED -
- A book that has been repaired, restored, or even added to.
Also known as made-up.
-
- DUMMY -
- A mockup of a book that is created to represent the physical
appearance, including actual arrangement of the printed matter and
illustrations, of a forthcoming
book-to-book buyers. Modern trade publishing has replaced the use
of dummies with materials such as advance
reading copies and uncorrected
proofs.
-
- DUST JACKET (DJ) -
- A removable paper wrapper that encloses a book to protect it
from dirt. Dust jackets date from the early 19th century, but they
came into more common use in the early 20th century as a means to
advertise the book to potential buyers. Also known as dust
wrapper or book jacket.
-
E
- EDITION -
- All copies of a book that are printed from the same plates or
one setting of type. An edition can have more than one printing.
For example, if 300 copies of a book are printed on September 15,
and 200 copies are printed from the same plates on November 24, all
500 copies are part of the same edition.
-
- EDITION DE LUXE -
- An edition of a book that has been specially printed and bound
for its fine appearance. Sometimes refers to limited editions with special leather or decorated
cloth bindings.
-
- EDGES -
- The top, bottom, and un-hinged outer sides
of a book.
-
- EMBOSSED LEATHER -
- A leather binding that has been printed with a raised
design.
-
- ENDPAPERS -
- The plain white, colored, decorated, or printed paper that is
at the front and end of a book, one half of which is pasted down to
the binding. The endpapers are used to give a finished look to the
binding.
-
- ENGRAVING -
- An illustration or decoration
printed from a metal plate or hardwood block.
-
- EPHEMERA -
- Objects which, in general, are fragile and not made to last for
a long time. Examples include, but are not limited to, magazines,
journals, paper toys, and publisher
promotional items.
-
- ERRATA -
- A list of errors and misprints in the text of a book. The list
might be printed on a bound page in the book or on a separate piece
of paper that is pasted or laid in the book.
-
- ERRATA SLIP -
- See errata.
-
- EX-LIBRARY -
- Identifies a book that was once the property of an
institutional or corporate library. Usually there are noticeable
marks and stamps on the binding and/or in the text. It may also
have library card pockets, and it often shows considerable wear
and/or rebinding. For collectors, it is worth considerably less
monetarily than a book that has not been owned and marked-up by an
institutional library.
-
F
- FACSIMILE -
- A copy that looks like the original printing of a book but is not original. Facsimiles
can be a source of frustration to collectors and booksellers but
are acceptable for some institutional library collections. The term
can also refer to one or more pages or illustrations that have been reproduced or
copied to replace parts of the book that are missing. Also known
as fake.
-
- FADING -
- Refers to the condition of a book; describes the loss of color
on the pages, dust jacket, or the cover
of the book, which is usually caused by time or exposure to
sunlight.
-
- FAIR -
- See condition guide.
-
- FAKE -
- See facsimile.
-
- FALSE BAND -
- A fake raised band that is attached
directly to the spine of the book or the
hollow of the cover. This decorative element is designed to make
the book look sturdier than it actually is.
-
- FINE -
- See condition guide.
-
- FINE BINDING -
- An elaborately designed book; for example, a book that is bound
in leather with blind stamps and gilt edges.
-
- FIRST AMERICAN EDITION -
- The first edition published in the U.S.
of a book that was previously printed elsewhere.
-
- FIRST BRITISH EDITION -
- The first edition published in the United Kingdom of a book
that was previously printed elsewhere. Also known as first
U.K. edition.
-
- FIRST EDITION -
- The first appearance of a work in book form. Every printed book
has a first edition but many never have later editions. When book
collectors use the term, they're usually referring to the first
printing and if there are different states
or issues, the earliest of those. See also edition.
-
- FIRST EDITION THUS -
- An edition of a work that postdates the
first edition and contains some modification to the work. The
modification might be a new introduction, added illustrations, new supplement, new format,
and/or a revision of the text. It can also refer to a first edition of the work by another publisher.
-
- FIRST U.K. EDITION -
- See first British edition.
-
- FIRST U.S. EDITION -
- See first American edition.
-
- FLYLEAF -
- The blank page or pages following the front free-endpaper.
-
- FORE-EDGE -
- The outside edge of the book where the book opens (opposite of
the spine). Also known as
front-edge.
-
- FORE-EDGE PAINTING -
- A watercolor decoration, usually a scene or a geometric design,
painted on the ends of the pages of the fore-edge of a book. Traditionally, the pages are
painted so the decoration disappears when the book is closed and
only appears again when the pages are fanned. However, the opposite
can also be true of a fore-edge painting; the decoration can appear
only when the book is closed. The tradition of fore-edge painting
dates back to the 10th century and reached its peak of popularity
in England in the latter half of the 17th century.
-
- FOXED -
- See foxing.
-
- FOXING -
- Refers to the condition of a book; intrinsic to paper, the
patchy brownish-yellow spots that discolor plates and pages of a book. It is most likely caused
by lack of ventilation and/or chemical reactions between the paper
and microorganisms. The spots are generally found in 19th century
books and can range from barely visible to ruinous. Also known
as foxed.
-
- FRAYED -
- Refers to the condition of a book; the unraveling of the
threads or fibers of an edge of a book cover that is caused by
excessive rubbing.
-
- FRONT-EDGE -
- See fore-edge.
-
- FRONT FREE-ENDPAPER -
- The free or loose half of the pasted-down double leaf that is found at the very beginning of a book. The
other half of the leaf, the pasted down portion, is attached to the
board.
-
- FRONTISPIECE -
- An illustration placed before the
first pages of a book that usually faces the title page.
-
G
- GALLEY -
- The earliest printing of a work used by the proofreader and
author to check for errors. Galleys are often printed on long
continuous strips of paper. Sometimes the term is used
interchangeably, although incorrectly, with the term advance reading copy. Also known as galley proof.
See also proofs.
-
- GILT EDGES -
- The edges of the pages of a book after
they have been cut smooth and colored, usually with gold paint.
See also all edges gilt.
-
- GLASSINE -
- A strong, thin, glazed, semi-transparent paper that used to
make protective covers for books because it is, among other durable
characteristics, grease and water resistant.
-
- GOUGE -
- Refers to the condition of a book; an unintentional nick or
hole in the cover of a book, or on its spine.
Or in bookbinding, a single-line finishing tool that is used to
create either blind or gold decoration on the covers but not on the
spine of a book.
-
- GUTTER -
- The white space formed by the inner margins of two facing pages (near the spine) in a bound book, journal, or newspaper.
-
H
- HALF CLOTH -
- A book that with cloth covered spine and paper covered
boards.
-
- HALF-TITLE -
- The extra page, in front of the title
page, that bears the abbreviated title of the book. In the days
when books were sold as unbound leaves, the
half-title served as a "cover" for the protection of the true title
page. Also known as fly title or bastard title.
-
- HARDCOVER -
- A book with stiff boards that is bound
and covered in either cloth, paper, or leather.
-
- HEADBAND -
- A functional or ornamental band, made of colored silk or
cotton, which is fastened at the top (and sometimes at the bottom)
of the spine of a book. Originally it was sewn
into the boards or leaves
of the book to link the sections together but in today's binding process, it is often glued-on for
decoration. The headbands of the 12th and early 13th centuries were
combined with a leather tab. The conventional cloth or silk
headband was introduced in the early 16th century and decorative
glued-on headbands were introduced in the early 19th century.
Also known as heads.
-
- HIGHLIGHTING -
- The bright pen markings where the previous owner marked the
book to highlight words, sentences, and/or passages of text.
-
- HINGE -
- An inside or outside joint of the binding of a book, where the spine meets the covers. It is usually made of cloth
and provides additional strength at the flex point.
-
I
- ILLUMINATED -
- A manuscript or book embellished with
decorative elements that are typically hand-painted in rich colors
and are sometimes gilded. The elements may
include initial letters, designs, and/or pictorial scenes.
-
- ILLUSTRATION -
- Refers to any picture, diagram, portrait, or non-text item in a
work, which is used to clarify the text or for decoration.
-
- IMITATION LEATHER -
- A coated fabric, rubber, or plastic composition, or absorbent
paper, manufactured to resemble genuine leather. Also known
as artificial leather.
-
- IMPRESSION -
- A set of copies of a work, printed at one time, from one
setting of type. There may be several impressions of one edition. Also known as printing, press run,
or print run.
-
- INCUNABULA -
- A book printed, with moveable type, during the earliest period
of printing. Commonly refers to books published before the year
1501.
-
- INDEX -
- An alphabetical listing of names or topics, with the citation
of page numbers, to facilitate quick reference to the contents of
the work. The index is located at the back in a book. For series
and journals, it is usually published after
the volume is completed and is usually found in the last
issue.
-
- INSCRIBED COPY -
- A book in which a written inscription has been made by the
author, to a specified person.
-
- INSCRIPTION BY PREVIOUS OWNER -
- A written name, note, phrase, or comment made in a book. Unless
indicated otherwise, the inscription is not written by the
author.
-
- INSECT DAMAGE -
- Refers to the condition of a book; the book's binding or boards show visible
hurt from insects. Examples could include paths where worms have
burrowed and spotting caused by silverfish.
-
- ISSUE -
- A portion of the printing of an edition
that has a different format, binding, or
paper. An issue, of an edition, is done intentionally by the
publisher and can contain various states.
-
J
- JOINT -
- The exterior juncture of the spine and
boards of a (usually) case-bound book.
-
- JOURNAL -
- A periodical or magazine, especially one published for a
special group, learned society, or profession.
-
L
- LABEL -
- A square or rectangular piece of paper or leather attached to
the spine of a book, containing printed
information about the book, such as author, title, and volume
number. Also known as backstrip label.
-
- LAID IN -
- Pages or other paper present in the book that are not glued or
sewn in.
-
- LAMINATED -
- A thin layer of plastic that is adhered to another material,
such as cloth or paper.
-
- LARGE PRINT EDITION -
- Designed for people with poor eyesight, the words are printed
in a larger size than in the regular edition.
-
- LEAF -
- A single sheet of paper in a book. A page is one side of a
leaf.
-
- LEATHER BOUND -
- A book that is bound and covered in leather.
-
- LEATHERETTE -
- An imitation of grained leather, produced from a strong,
machine-glazed base paper. Many small prayer books, for example,
are leatherette. See also imitation
leather.
-
- LEAVES -
- The sheets of paper that make up a book. A page is one side of
a leaf.
-
- LIBRARY BINDING -
- A book with a stronger binding than the
customary edition binding, and intended for use in a library.
-
- LIBRARY EDITION -
- Refers to a book supposedly or actually printed on a better
quality of paper and with a stronger binding
than the standard edition. It can also refer to an edition, series,
or set of books, produced in a uniform format, but this use of the
term is more or less obsolete.
-
- LIMITATION -
- A statement of number of copies printed in an edition. See also limited
edition.
-
- LIMITED EDITION -
- An edition that is limited to a certain number of copies, is
usually printed and bound luxuriously, and in some cases, may be
signed by the author. The number of copies is given somewhere in
the text of the book.
-
- LIMP COVER -
- A book that has a flexible cloth, leather, or vellum cover. In
the last quarter of the 18th century and the first quarter of the
19th, limp leather covers were commonly used for books to be
carried in the pocket. In the 20th century, the primary use was for
cheap, educational, sentimental verse, or devotional books. Also
known as limp cloth, limp binding, limp leather, or limp
vellum.
-
- LITHOGRAPH -
- An illustration printed from stone,
zinc, or other material.
-
- LOOSE -
- Refers to the condition of a book; the text
block is coming loose from the binding
at the hinges.
-
- LOOSE-LEAF -
- The binding of individual sheets of
paper in an exchangeable form, for pages to be added, removed, or
relocated in the book. Loose-leaf bindings are used wherever
records of repeatedly changing information must be kept.
Instruction manuals, catalogs, and accounting forms are often
loose-leaf bound. Also known as ring-bound.
-
M
- MANUSCRIPT -
- The original text of an author's work, handwritten or typed. It
can also refer to a book or document written before the invention
of printing.
-
- MARBLED PAPER -
- Colored paper with a veined, mottled, or swirling pattern, in
imitation of marble, which is used with paper-covered boards and as
end papers in books. The use of marbled
papers was especially popular during the Victorian era.
-
- MARGIN -
- The space between the edge of the page and the printed text.
Sometimes in binding, the margins are trimmed or cropped.
-
- MISBOUND -
- An illustration, map, or a number
of pages that have been incorrectly folded, bound in the wrong
place, or bound in upside down.
-
- MODERN FIRSTS -
- First editions of a book published in the
20th century.
-
- MOROCCO -
- Leather made from goatskin with a characteristic grain pattern.
Straight-grained morocco was popular in the late 18th and early
19th centuries.
-
- MOUNTED -
- Damaged leaves, illustrations, maps, and/or photographs that
have been strengthened by backing with paper or thin cloth. Also
describes an illustration that has been mounted, or tipped, onto a blank page.
-
N
- NO DATE -
- No publication date is printed in the book.
-
O
- OCTAVO (8vo) -
- Refers to the size of the book; the most common book size since
the early 17th century, an octavo book averages about 6 x 9 inches.
The term originally referred to the number of folds (8) in a
standard book-printing sheet, but it now commonly refers to
size.
-
- OFFPRINT -
- An excerpt of a larger publication that has been printed and
bound separately for promotional purposes. For example, publishers
will print and bound a chapter of a book to send to booksellers or
for the author to give away before the entire book is published.
Scholarly excerpts are another example; a portion of a large
journal piece printed for a professor to distribute. Offprints are
highly sought after by collectors because, technically, they can be
considered a first separate edition of the work and will often have
a presentation inscription.
-
- OFFSET -
- The light image of transferred ink or an imprint that comes
from an adjoining text page or illustration, or an inserted paper.
This transference is not done on purpose and can be caused by
humidity, acid from the inserted paper, or wet ink when the book
was bound.
-
- OUT OF PRINT -
- A publication that is no longer available through the
publisher.
-
- OUT-OF-SERIES -
- Unnumbered editions from a numbered limited edition series.
They are considered "extra copies" of the edition, are usually not
signed, and are not considered part of the limited edition series.
-
P
- PAGINATION -
- The sequence of the numbered pages in a book.
-
- PAMPHLET -
- A small work that is less than book-length, has paper covers,
and typically has a staple binding. Also known as
brochure.
-
- PAPERBACK -
- A book with a paper cover. Sir Allen Lane, founder of Penguin
books, was credited with inventing the modern paperback when he
published Ariel by Andre Maurois with a paper cover in 1936.
Also known as wrappers.
-
- PAPER BOARDS -
- A binding made of stiff cardboard that is covered in
paper.
-
- PARCHMENT -
- A stiff material made of sheepskin or goatskin that is used for
bindings and for legal documents and manuscripts. Material that is
made of paper but looks and feels similar to the skin material can
also be called parchment.
-
- PASTEDOWN -
- The half of the endpaper that is pasted to the inside cover of
a book.
-
- PHOTOGRAVURE -
- A photographic image produced from an engraving plate, which
gives it an art quality of a lithograph. The process was developed
in the 1850s but is rarely used today because of the high
cost.
-
- PICTORIAL CLOTH -
- A cloth book with a multi-colored picture printed on the
cover.
-
- PIGSKIN -
- A durable leather binding, usually decorated in blind.
-
- PIRATED EDITION -
- An unauthorized edition that is usually sold abroad without
payment to the author. Also known as pirate edition.
-
- PLATE -
- A full-page book illustration that is separate from the text
pages. Technically, illustrations that are printed on text pages
are called cuts. However, the term "plate" is often used to
describe both types of book illustrations.
-
- POINTS -
- Facts and characteristics of the printing and binding of a book
that may help indicate the priority of issue.
-
- POOR -
- See condition
guide.
-
- PORTFOLIO -
- A portable case used to protect loose papers, plates, pamphlets, and the
like. It usually consists of two boards with a wide cloth or paper
joint forming the "spine." Can also refer to an artist's body of
work.
-
- PRELIMINARY PAGES (PRELIMS) -
- The first pages of the book that appear before the text
begins.
-
- PRESENTATION COPY -
- A book with an inscription which shows that it was a gift from
the author or publisher. See also inscribed copy.
-
- PRINTING -
- The total number of copies of a book, or another type of
publication, printed at one time. For example, an edition of a book
can have a first printing of 5,000 copies and a second printing of
2,000. See also edition.
-
- PRICE CLIPPED -
- The inside front corner of dust jacket has the price cut
off.
-
- PRIVATE PRESS -
- A small establishment that is not associated with a large
publishing house. Private presses decide which works they will
print, frequently do their own press work, and print editions in
limited numbers of copies.
-
- PRIVATELY PRINTED -
- A work printed at the expense of the author or some other
private individual or group.
-
- PROOFS -
- Traditionally, a printed trial-run of the work, bound or
unbound, which is used for proofreading and to determine if changes
need to be made in the text. The typical publishing process is
proof, advance reading copy, and
publication. However, bound proofs are also used for
pre-publication publicity and are often sent out in place of
advance reading copies to booksellers and reviewers. Also known
as galley, galley proof, page proof, and uncorrected
proof.
-
- PROVENANCE -
- The history of the previous owners of a book. Bookplates, notes and other writings in the book,
and inserted matter, may determine provenance.
-
Q
- QUARTER-BOUND -
- A book with a leather spine and with the sides bound in paper
or cloth.
-
- QUARTO (4to) -
- Refers to the size of a book; the book measures about 9 by 12
inches.
-
R
- RAG BOOK -
- A children's book printed on and bound
with cloth fabric.
-
- RAISED BAND -
- The visibly raised areas on a
book spine where the cords, which attach the cover boards,
are passed through. May also refer to fake raised bands on decorative bindings. Also known as raised cord. See also false band.
-
- RAISED
CORD -
- See raised band.
-
- RARE -
- Traditionally, a publication is "rare"
if an active collector or bookseller expects to see it in the marketplace only
once in a great while.
-
- READING COPY -
- Refers to the condition of
the book; the text is readable and complete, but the binding is in poor condition
and the text block should probably be rebound.
-
- REBACKED -
- The book has been given a new spine and the hinges have been fixed. This
process mends a book when the hinges are weak and the spine is worn and cracked. See
also rebound and recased.
-
- REBOUND -
- The original binding of the book has been removed and a new binding has
been attached and re-sewn. See also rebacked and recased.
-
- RECASED -
- The text block of the book has been put into a new binding. The process usually requires new endpapers
and gluing but not re-sewing of the binding. See also rebacked and rebound.
-
- REINFORCED
LIBRARY BINDING -
- See library binding.
-
- RE-ISSUE -
- A term encompassing all types of a reprinting of a work; it can be a later printing of a book, which is substantially unchanged,
or an entirely new edition, such as a cloth edition
re-issued as a paperback edition.
-
- REMAINDER -
- Books that are discounted from the
publisher because of over-printing or lack of sales, or because the book has
been revised. They are often sold to booksellers in bulk and usually have remainder
marks on the outside edge or binding of the book.
-
- REMAINDER MARK -
- A publisher's written mark
on a book indicating it is a remainder. It is usually done with a permanent
pen, stamp, or spray paint on the outside edge or on the binding of the book.
-
- REPRINT -
- A new impression from the same type setting,
or a new edition of the work.
-
- RE-SIZED -
- Usually means that all of the pages
in the book have been "washed" and sizing material, such as gelatin
or glue, has been re-applied. The washing may have been done to remove stains,
writing, or acid from the pages. Sizing provides a protective finish and makes
flimsy paper stiff.
-
- REVIEW COPY -
- A copy of a book sent out for
review by the publisher to the press, booksellers, and others in order to attract
attention to the publication. Frequently review copies will have slips of paper
inserted into the book, or have it written on the cover, announcing it as a
review copy. Textbook review copies are also known as "desk copies" or "instructor
copies" and are given to instructors to review for consideration for adoption
of the regular edition. See also advance reading
copy.
-
- RINGBOUND -
- See loose-leaf.
-
- ROAN -
- A soft, flexible, sheepskin binding. This durable, yet cheap, leather
material came in to use around 1790 as a replacement for the more expensive morocco leather, and is not known for its elegance.
-
- RUBBED -
- Refers to condition; the spine or cover
has visible scuffmarks and may be worn in places.
-
- RULE -
- A continuous line, thick or thin, that is used in decorative printing.
In the 1800s and early 1900s, title pages were often
enclosed in plain rule-borders. The term can also apply to a decorative
line on a binding, which may be in blind or gilt.
S
- SADDLE STITCHING -
- The process of securing and binding the pages of
a publication through the center fold with wire staples. The term "saddle" derives
from the saddle of the binding machine.
-
- SCARCE -
- Traditionally, a "scarce" publication
isn't as hard to find as a rare publication, but might take
a few years to locate.
-
- SCUFFED -
- Refers to condition; the binding or
cover has been scraped and might look rough or slightly frayed in places.
-
- SERIALIZATION -
- A work of fiction that is
printed in successive parts first in a magazine and then in book form, or is
printed as a book and then printed in successive parts in a magazine.
-
- SERIES AUTHOR -
- An author whose work consists of series titles. Kevin
J. Anderson, author of Star Wars; Young Jedi Knights, is an example.
-
- SERIES TITLE -
- A collective title for a successive group of publications
with a common theme or subject, which are usually published by the same publisher
but not necessarily by the same author. Star Wars, Sweet Valley High, and Goosebumps are examples of series titles.
-
- SET -
- A group of publications with a common theme
that are released, usually at the same time, by one publisher. The Complete
Works of William Shakespeare (12 Volume Set) by Charlotte Porter and Helen
A. Clarke (eds.) is an example.
-
- SEWN -
- A pamphlet that has been sewn together and
was not originally bound with boards. Offprints are
typically sewn.
-
- SHAKEN -
- Refers to condition; a cloth or leather bound book that is loose in its covers but is
still attached to its binding.
-
- SHEEP -
- A common, inexpensive binding material that
was used primarily for children's books, verse, and other small books.
-
- SHEET MUSIC -
- Compositions printed on unbound paper.
-
- SHELF WORN -
- Refers to condition; the book shows
visible signs of wearing on the binding and/or edges due to numerous removals
and placements on countless shelves.
-
- SIGNATURE -
- A group of folded pages that, when
bound and trimmed with other signatures, form a book or pamphlet. Also known
as gathering. Also refers to a person's self-handwritten name (autograph
signature).
-
- SLIPCASE -
- A box open on one side so that when
a book is slipped into it, the spine shows.
-
- SOFT COVER -
- Typically is synonymous with paperback,
but it can also describe a book with a limp cover.
-
- SOLANDER CASE -
- A box used to preserve books; the back is hinged so
the front falls down and is kept closed by a latch. It was invented by an assistant
librarian, Daniel Charles Solander (1732-1782), for the preservation of botanical
specimens in the British Museum.
-
- SPINE -
- The part of the book opposite of the opening,
which is visible when the book is shelved. Also known as back, backstrip,
and shelfback.
-
- SPINE LEAN -
- See cocked.
-
- SPIRALBOUND -
- An inexpensive type of binding
utilizing wire or plastic coils as the spine. It is an increasingly popular
way for small publishers to publish a work or for an author to quickly self-publish.
Known also as comb or coil bound.
-
- SPRUNG -
- Refers to condition; the text
block is separate from its binding.
-
- STAMPING -
- See blind
stamp.
-
- STAPLED -
- A binding method that uses metal staples
to secure the pages, typically for binding magazines and pamphlets. Also known as saddle stitching.
-
- STARTED -
- Refers to condition; a portion of the
pages are protruding beyond the fore-edge of the book.
The pages are coming loose from the binding but are still
attached. Not as loose as shaken. The most common use
is to describe a condition that is "starting" to happen (for instance,
a crack that's beginning to happen to a hinge).
-
- STATE -
- Minor changes made to a portion of the edition during the manufacturing stage and before all of the books were complete and
released. The changes can be intentional. For example, a different state may
be caused by a correction in the text or illustrations,
an insertion of advertisements, or a different
paper used without the intention of creating a separate issue.
The changes can also be accidental; for example, a variation in the text or
illustrations might occur during the printing. The term does not refer to condition.
-
- STITCHED BINDING -
- Sewing, through the center
fold by means of thread, was done to secure the signatures and to bind the publication.
-
- STRAIGHT GRAIN MOROCCO -
- Morocco leather with an artificial straight-line pattern, which is usually used in more
expensive bindings.
-
- STUB -
- a narrow strip of paper on the inside margin,
between leaves of a book. Usually evidence that a plate or other matter has been removed or that there is an illustration attached into the binding.
-
- SUBTITLE -
- A secondary and explanatory title
used to explain more about the book.
-
- SUNNED -
- Refers to condition; the pages or dust
jacket is faded from exposure to sunlight.
-
- SUPPRESSED -
- A part of a book that was held
back after being published; i.e, a chapter that existed in the first printing,
does not appear in the second. It also can describe an entire publication withdrawn
from circulation, because of various reasons including political, legal, or
perhaps the belated regrets of the author.
-
T
- TEXT BLOCK -
- The signatures of a book, sewn and trimmed, but without covers, endpapers,
or a binding. Also known as book block.
-
- THREE-QUARTERS BINDING -
- A binding in which the spine and corners are generously covered with
leather. The rest of the binding material is different, i.e., cloth, marbled
paper, another type of leather.
-
- TIGHT BACK -
- The book that is bound very tight
with an inflexible spine, almost to a fault because when
it opens, the pages will not lie flat by themselves. However, as the book becomes
well used, the binding will eventually loosen. The use
of the tight back declined dramatically after about 1820, except by fine binders
who often used it along with false raised bands. Also
known as fast back.
-
- TIPPED-IN -
- A publisher-authorized content correction
that is made after a book has been printed and bound. It can be as small as
a scrap of paper to correct type, or as large as a page or a signature to correct a section. The corrected page or illustration is glued onto the page
or inserted into an already bound book. They are less common today with the
advanced printing techniques, but were very common in the 17th and 18th centuries
due to numerous printer errors. Also known as cancels.
-
- TISSUE -
- A thin sheet of paper inserted into a
book to protect plates from damage and to prevent offsetting onto facing pages.
-
- TITLE PAGE -
- The page of a book, which contains
the name of the author(s), the title, and usually the publisher's name and the
date and place of publication.
-
- TOOLING -
- The decoration on a binding.
-
- TOP EDGE GILT -
- The top edge of
the book is coated with gold leaf.
-
- TRADE CLOTH -
- The regular cloth edition of a book, not a limited edition.
-
- TRADE EDITION -
- The regular edition of a book, not a limited edition.
-
- TRADE PAPERBACK -
- A soft
cover edition of a book that generally has a high-quality binding and is in a larger size format than a traditional paperback. Also known as quality paperback.
-
- TYPESCRIPT -
- A typewritten copy of a work.
It may be the author's original copy, a typewritten copy of the manuscript,
or a typewritten copy done by a professional typist. See also manuscript.
-
U
- UNBOUND -
- Refers to a book which has never been
bound. Until the 19th century, books were sold as unbound leaves that were bound
to a buyer's specifications. This term might also refer to a book in an advanced
state of publication, such as a galley.
-
- UNCORRECTED PROOF -
- See proofs.
-
- UNCUT -
- Refers to the untrimmed pages of a book. The
edges appear rough and uneven. In early bookbinding, the unbound pages of a
book were left uncut until the binder trimmed them flush and smooth as part
of the binding process. Today the terms uncut and unopened are often used synonymously. See also deckle edges.
-
- UNDERLINING -
- The pen or pencil markings where
the previous owner marked the book to highlight words, sentences, and/or passages
of text.
-
- UNOPENED -
- The folded edges of the signatures have not been cut open for reading. The book has been left in the beginning
stages of its binding process or it was issued in this manner.
-
- UNPAGINATED -
- The pages of the publication
are unnumbered.
-
- UNSOPHISTICATED -
- Refers to condition;
the book is fairly worn and has not been repaired. It can also refer to an incomplete manuscript that has been completed by using a different
source or by someone besides the author. Unsophisticated can also refer to a
book or pamphlet that is manufactured in an amateurish manner.
V
- VARIANT -
- Refers to a minor difference between printings, usually on the title page or on the endpapers.
-
- VELLUM -
- A fine parchment made from calfskin, lambskin,
or kidskin, not tanned but treated with chemicals to make it suitable for writing
and printing on and for binding. Can also refer to heavy off-white fine-quality
paper resembling this parchment.
-
- VERSO -
- The back of the leaf;
the page that lies to the left in an open book. Versos are the even-numbered
pages. Also known as verso page.
-
- VERY GOOD -
- See condition guide.
- VOLUME -
- A book or periodical that is part of a
series or a set. The volume notation can be a number, letter, or a similar form.
W
- WARPED -
- Refers to condition; the boards or paperback
covers are bent and twisted.
-
- WASHED -
- When a map, print, or pages of a book
are cleaned in a mild chemical solution to remove stains, writing, or acid from
the pages. See also re-sized.
-
- WATERMARK -
- Translucent letters or a design
in a sheet of paper. Usually can be seen only by holding the sheet to the light.
-
- WATERSTAINED -
- Refers to condition; discoloration,
stains, and possible shrinkage on the pages, binding,
and text-block, from water.
-
- WIRE COIL -
- An inexpensive type of binding material
used to make a spine on a spiralbound book. Also known as wire comb.
-
- WIRE
COMB -
- See wire coil.
-
- WOOD ENGRAVING -
- See woodcut.
-
- WOODCUT -
- An illustration made from a highly polished
block of wood. Also known as wood engraving. See also cut.
-
- WORMING -
- Refers to condition; small holes or
tracks in the paper or bindings, which is made by burrowing
insects. Since the worm normally eats directly through the pages, its track
is occasionally useful in detecting doctored copies.
-
- WOVE PAPER -
- A paper that has been made on a fine-mesh mold which, when
held to the light, shows no marks or lines. It has been the typical paper used
in bookbinding since the early 19th century.
-
Y
- YAPP -
- A style of binding where the edges of the
paper extend beyond all three edges of a book. It is named after a London bookseller
who invented it around 1860, and is mostly used for books of devotion and verse.
-
- YELLOWED -
- Usually refers to the yellow fore-edges and pages
of paperbacks, which is caused either by fading,
age and/or acid in the paper.
-
- YELLOWBACK -
- An inexpensive mid-1800s English paperback novel
usually sold in railway stations. The paper bindings were usually, but not always yellow.
|